Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

Our website address is http://topveg.com

What data we need

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact TopVeg.com
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • transactional data, such as purchase information
  • comments: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  • Cookies: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.   When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.   If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Why we need it

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use TopVeg.com. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on TopVeg.com
  • how long you spend on each TopVeg.com page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • allow you to access TopVeg.com services and make transactions

What we do with your data

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to
  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with TopVeg.com at topvegetables@gmail.com

Links to other websites

TopVeg.com contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to TopVeg.com, and doesn’t cover other services and transactions that we link to. These services have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to TopVeg.com from another website

If you come to TopVeg.com from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, TopVeg.com will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact TopVeg.com by email at topvegetables@gmail.com if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Last updated 17 May 2018